Key takeaways
- Arc A750: XeSS with hardware XMX acceleration, which generally produces cleaner results than FSR 2 or 3 at the same preset. Intel’s XeSS frame generation is also supported on Arc Alchemist cards in games that implement it. FSR works as well.
- RX 5600 XT: FSR 2/3 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation where games support it, plus the DP4a version of XeSS. It does not get AMD’s ML-based FSR 4.
The Arc A750 is the better pick for most buyers in 2026: it is generally faster in modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games, has 8 GB of VRAM instead of 6 GB, supports hardware ray tracing and XeSS, and handles newer engines that the RX 5600 XT cannot fully run. The RX 5600 XT only makes sense if it is very cheap, your motherboard lacks Resizable BAR support, or you mostly play older DirectX 11 titles on a modest power supply.
These two cards were priced almost identically at launch ($279 for the RX 5600 XT and $289 for the Arc A750), but they come from different eras. The RX 5600 XT arrived in January 2020 as a 1080p card built on AMD’s first RDNA design. The Arc A750 followed in October 2022 as Intel’s first serious desktop gaming GPU. Today both are previous-generation hardware, and both are mostly bought used or as clearance stock, so the choice is really about which older card ages better.
How the Hardware Compares
| Spec | RX 5600 XT | Arc A750 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) |
| Release date | 21 January 2020 | 12 October 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $279 | $289 |
| Shading units | 2304 | 3584 |
| Boost clock | 1560 MHz | 2400 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 150 W | 225 W |
| Memory | 6 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 288.0 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 16 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin |
| Width | 2-slot (267 mm reference length) | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 |
On paper the Arc card has a clear advantage in memory: nearly 78% more bandwidth and 2 GB more capacity. The RX 5600 XT’s main strength is efficiency, with a 150 W rating against 225 W.
Gaming Performance in Practice
Performance between these two depends heavily on the graphics API a game uses. Aggregated benchmark data from sites that track many titles shows a split picture: in DirectX 12 and Vulkan games the Arc A750 is typically about 15-35% faster, with the gap widening at 1440p where its wider memory bus helps. In older DirectX 11 (and DirectX 9) titles the RX 5600 XT can match or beat it, because Intel’s early drivers were weakest there. Intel has improved its DX11 performance substantially through driver updates since launch, but the advantage is still less consistent than in DX12.
Synthetic tests point the same way: 3DMark Time Spy results commonly show the A750 well over 50% ahead, a gap that real games do not fully reproduce. The honest summary is that the A750 is the faster card in the games most people are buying today, while the RX 5600 XT holds its ground in a back catalog of older titles.
As a rough guide, both cards run esports games like Valorant, CS2 and Fortnite (performance mode) well above 100 fps at 1080p. In demanding recent releases at 1080p medium-to-high settings, expect the RX 5600 XT around 35-60 fps and the A750 roughly 45-75 fps. These ranges vary with settings, CPU, game patch and driver version.
Features That Change the Answer
Ray tracing and modern engine support
The RX 5600 XT has no hardware ray tracing and does not support the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set, including mesh shaders. A growing number of recent games either require these features or run poorly without them, and a few will not launch at all on RDNA 1 hardware. The Arc A750 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and hardware ray tracing, and its RT performance is respectable for its class, though still limited to light RT settings at 1080p.
Upscaling and frame generation
- Arc A750: XeSS with hardware XMX acceleration, which generally produces cleaner results than FSR 2 or 3 at the same preset. Intel’s XeSS frame generation is also supported on Arc Alchemist cards in games that implement it. FSR works as well.
- RX 5600 XT: FSR 2/3 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation where games support it, plus the DP4a version of XeSS. It does not get AMD’s ML-based FSR 4.
Resizable BAR requirement
This is the biggest catch with Arc. The A750 needs Resizable BAR (ReBAR) enabled to perform properly; without it, frame rates and frame-time consistency can drop sharply. ReBAR generally requires an Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 platform or newer with updated BIOS. On older systems, the RX 5600 XT is the safer upgrade.
VRAM Headroom
Six gigabytes is now a real limitation. Many current games at 1080p high settings want 7-8 GB or more, so the RX 5600 XT often needs medium textures to avoid stutter. The A750’s 8 GB is the practical floor for 1080p gaming today and gives a little more breathing room, although it is also not enough for ultra textures in the heaviest titles. For 1440p, neither card is ideal, but the A750’s 8 GB and 512 GB/s bandwidth make it the more realistic option.
Power Supply and Case Fit
Using the rule of GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W of headroom, with a budget gaming CPU around 100 W:
- RX 5600 XT: 150 + 100 + 150 = 400 W, so a decent 450-500 W unit is enough.
- Arc A750: 225 + 100 + 150 = 475 W, so a 550 W unit is the sensible minimum.
The RX 5600 XT needs one 8-pin connector; the A750 needs both a 6-pin and an 8-pin. Older or cheaper PSUs sometimes have only one PCIe cable, which can rule out the A750. Both are dual-slot cards. The reference RX 5600 XT is 267 mm; A750 lengths vary by model, so check the specific card against your case clearance. Arc also has a reputation for relatively high idle power draw, which can be reduced with the right BIOS ASPM settings.
Value Math and the Used Market
At launch MSRP, cost per performance favored the A750 in modern games. If the RX 5600 XT is indexed at 100 and the A750 at around 120-130 in DX12 titles, the A750 delivered roughly 15-25% more performance per dollar despite costing $10 more ($289 vs $279).
Today both are bought mostly secondhand. Used RX 5600 XT cards usually sell somewhere in the $80-$130 range, while used Arc A750 cards typically go for about $120-$180, with occasional new clearance units. At those prices, the A750 still tends to offer more for the money, but the difference narrows if your platform lacks ReBAR or your PSU is marginal. Anyone with a budget closer to the $200-$250 mark should also look at the newer Arc B570 or B580, which are current-generation cards with more VRAM.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Scenario | Pick |
|---|---|
| Modern AAA games at 1080p, ReBAR-capable PC | Arc A750 |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | RX 5600 XT |
| Mostly older DX11 games and esports | RX 5600 XT (if cheaper) |
| Want ray tracing or DX12 Ultimate games | Arc A750 |
| PSU around 450 W with one PCIe cable | RX 5600 XT |
| Occasional 1440p gaming | Arc A750 |
Driver Maturity and Buying Checks
Driver history matters with both cards. Intel’s Arc drivers have improved substantially since 2022, especially in DirectX 11 titles, so older launch-day reviews understate the A750 today. Keep the driver current and enable ReBAR before judging performance. The RX 5600 XT is a mature, stable card, but its newer game-specific optimizations are limited compared with current AMD architectures. When buying either one used, ask for a short stress-test video, check that fans spin cleanly, and confirm that the seller’s card has not been modified with a flashed BIOS, a practice that was common on RX 5600 XT models when AMD raised memory clocks shortly before launch.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc A750 faster than the RX 5600 XT?
In most modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games, yes, typically by about 15-35%. In some older DirectX 11 titles the RX 5600 XT can match or beat it. Overall, the A750 is the stronger card for current games.
Does the Arc A750 work without Resizable BAR?
It runs, but performance and smoothness can drop significantly. Intel recommends enabling Resizable BAR, which usually requires a 10th-gen Intel or Ryzen 3000 platform or newer with a recent BIOS.
Can the RX 5600 XT run ray tracing?
No. The RX 5600 XT lacks hardware ray tracing and full DirectX 12 Ultimate support. Some newer games that require mesh shaders or ray tracing either run poorly or will not start on it.
Is 6 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?
Only for esports and older or lighter games. Many modern releases need medium textures or lower to stay within 6 GB at 1080p. Eight gigabytes is the practical minimum for current titles.
Should I buy either card new today?
Generally not unless the price is very low. The Arc B570 and B580 and the entry-level RTX 50 and RX 9060 XT cards offer more VRAM and newer features, so these two make the most sense as inexpensive used purchases.