Updated Oct 16, 2026· 7 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p: 8 GB is the floor, 12 GB is comfortable.
  • 1440p: 12 GB works with sensible texture settings; 16 GB removes most worries.
  • 4K: 16 GB or more is the safe target, especially with ray tracing.

Choose the RX 7900 XT if you want the faster card in traditional rasterized games and the most VRAM for 1440p and 4K, and choose the RTX 4070 Ti if ray tracing, DLSS and lower power draw matter more to you than raw raster speed. The two cards trade blows depending on the type of game, and the deciding factor for most buyers is whether 20 GB of memory or NVIDIA’s feature set will serve them better over the next few years.

Both GPUs are now previous-generation parts. The RX 7900 XT launched in November 2022 at $899 on AMD’s RDNA 3 architecture, and the RTX 4070 Ti followed in January 2023 at $799 on Ada Lovelace. Since the RX 9000 and RTX 50 families replaced them, these cards are mostly found as remaining new stock or on the used market, which makes understanding their real differences more important than their original launch positioning.

How the Hardware Compares

Specification RX 7900 XT RTX 4070 Ti
Architecture RDNA 3.0 Ada Lovelace
Release date 3 November 2022 3 January 2023
Launch MSRP $899 $799
Shaders 5376 stream processors 7680 CUDA cores
Boost clock 2394 MHz 2610 MHz
Process 5 nm 4 nm
TDP 300 W 285 W
Memory 20 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6X
Bus width 320-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 800.0 GB/s 504.2 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 + 80 MB L3 48 MB L2
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 16-pin
Length / width 276 mm, 2-slot 285 mm, 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a

The memory subsystem is the standout difference. The RX 7900 XT pairs 20 GB with a 320-bit bus for 800 GB/s of bandwidth, nearly 60 percent more than the RTX 4070 Ti’s 504.2 GB/s on a 192-bit bus. NVIDIA offsets part of that with a large 48 MB L2 cache, which works well at 1440p but becomes less effective as resolution climbs toward 4K.

Rasterization Results From Published Reviews

In traditional rendering, the RX 7900 XT holds a modest but consistent lead. KitGuru’s 44-game comparison found the RX 7900 XT about 5 percent faster at 1440p and about 7 percent faster at 4K across its full suite, with the 1440p gap growing to roughly 8 percent when ray-traced games were removed. TechSpot and Hardware Unboxed’s testing landed in a similar range, and GamersNexus’ revisit also showed the AMD card ahead in most raster titles.

Individual games swing widely. Call of Duty titles have historically favored the RX 7900 XT by 20 to 30 percent, while some games, including Fortnite at 4K in KitGuru’s data, favor the RTX 4070 Ti. Average frame rates in demanding modern games at 1440p ultra typically land somewhere between 80 and 140 FPS on both cards, varying with settings, CPU and game version.

Why the 4K gap is wider

Reviewers widely attribute the RX 7900 XT’s larger lead at 4K to the RTX 4070 Ti’s narrower 192-bit memory bus and 12 GB capacity. At higher resolutions, the large L2 cache can hold less of the working set, so the NVIDIA card leans more on its limited bandwidth. If you game at 4K without upscaling, this is the strongest point in AMD’s favor.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Ray tracing flips the picture. KitGuru measured the RX 7900 XT around 12 percent slower on average across 12 ray-traced games, while TechSpot saw the RTX 4070 Ti about 24 percent ahead in The Witcher 3’s ray-traced mode at 1440p. GamersNexus recorded smaller gaps in its titles. A fair summary is that the RTX 4070 Ti leads by roughly 10 to 25 percent with ray tracing enabled, and by much more in path-traced games, where RDNA 3 struggles badly.

Upscaling also favors NVIDIA. The RTX 4070 Ti supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction and single frame generation, with broad game support. The RX 7900 XT uses FSR 3.1, including frame generation, but AMD’s machine-learning FSR 4 upscaler is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards. FSR 3.1 produces more visible shimmering and ghosting than DLSS in Performance mode, so at 4K with aggressive upscaling, the NVIDIA card often delivers a cleaner image at a similar frame rate.

VRAM: 20 GB Versus 12 GB in 2026

When these cards launched, 12 GB looked adequate for 1440p. In 2026 it is a firmer limit. Several recent games with high-resolution textures, ray tracing and frame generation enabled can exceed 12 GB at 1440p max settings, and many push well past it at 4K. When a card runs out of VRAM, the result is usually stutter, texture pop-in or lower-quality textures loading in, rather than just a lower average frame rate.

A practical guideline for VRAM by resolution today:

  • 1080p: 8 GB is the floor, 12 GB is comfortable.
  • 1440p: 12 GB works with sensible texture settings; 16 GB removes most worries.
  • 4K: 16 GB or more is the safe target, especially with ray tracing.

By that measure, the RX 7900 XT’s 20 GB covers every resolution with room to spare, while the RTX 4070 Ti sits right at the edge for 1440p max settings and below the comfortable mark for 4K. DLSS helps by lowering the internal render resolution, but it does not eliminate high-resolution texture demands.

Power Draw, PSU Sizing and Physical Fit

Rated board power is close, 300 W for the RX 7900 XT and 285 W for the RTX 4070 Ti, but reviewers consistently measured the NVIDIA card as more efficient in real gaming loads, often by more than 20 percent in performance per watt. Using the sizing rule of GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom with a 125 W CPU:

  • RX 7900 XT: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so plan for a quality 650 W to 750 W unit.
  • RTX 4070 Ti: 285 + 125 + 150 = 560 W, so a quality 650 W unit is sufficient.

The RX 7900 XT uses two standard 8-pin plugs, while the RTX 4070 Ti uses a single 16-pin connector, either through a native PSU cable or the supplied adapter. Physically, both reference designs are two-slot cards, 276 mm and 285 mm long respectively, but most partner models of both GPUs are larger, often 2.5 to 3 slots and over 300 mm, so measure your case before buying.

Pick X If, Pick Y If

Scenario Recommendation
1440p esports and raster AAA at high refresh RX 7900 XT for the extra raster speed
1440p with ray tracing on in most games RTX 4070 Ti for RT performance and DLSS
Native 4K gaming without upscaling RX 7900 XT for bandwidth and 20 GB VRAM
4K with upscaling and frame generation RTX 4070 Ti, provided you can manage texture settings within 12 GB
Modding with high-resolution texture packs RX 7900 XT
Streaming, video editing or CUDA software RTX 4070 Ti
Quiet, cool system with a 650 W PSU RTX 4070 Ti

Buying One Today: Used-Market Notes

With both cards replaced by newer generations, the used market is where most buyers will find them. Used RX 7900 XT cards and used RTX 4070 Ti cards usually sell somewhere in the broad $450 to $600 range depending on the model, condition and remaining warranty. At those prices, compare them carefully with a new RX 9070 or RTX 5070, which offer current features such as FSR 4 or DLSS Multi Frame Generation and a full warranty.

When buying used, ask for proof of purchase if warranty transfer matters, check for a coil whine or fan noise complaint, and inspect the 16-pin connector on the RTX 4070 Ti for any signs of heat damage. On the RX 7900 XT, look at hotspot temperatures under load, since some reference coolers had known temperature issues early in the product’s life.

Final Verdict

The RX 7900 XT is the better choice for gamers who prioritize raster performance, native 4K and long-term VRAM headroom. The RTX 4070 Ti is the better choice for those who play ray-traced titles, rely on DLSS or use NVIDIA-optimized creative tools, and who are comfortable managing texture settings within 12 GB. If the prices are similar, the RX 7900 XT’s extra memory makes it the safer long-term pick for pure gaming, while the RTX 4070 Ti wins on features and efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster overall, the RX 7900 XT or the RTX 4070 Ti?

In rasterized games, the RX 7900 XT is usually around 5 to 10 percent faster, with a larger lead at 4K. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 4070 Ti typically leads by 10 to 25 percent. Overall, the winner depends on whether your favorite games use heavy ray tracing.

Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RTX 4070 Ti a problem in 2026?

It can be at 1440p with maximum textures and ray tracing in the newest games, and more often at 4K. Lowering texture quality one notch usually solves it. For 1080p and most 1440p gaming, 12 GB still works well.

Can the RX 7900 XT use FSR 4?

Officially, FSR 4 is supported only on RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9070 series. The RX 7900 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, which works in many games but does not match DLSS or FSR 4 image quality in aggressive modes.

What PSU do I need for the RX 7900 XT?

A quality 650 W unit is the practical minimum with a mainstream CPU, and 750 W gives extra margin for high-end processors or overclocked partner cards. It needs two 8-pin PCIe connectors in its reference configuration.

Is either card still worth buying over a new RX 9070 or RTX 5070?

Only at a meaningful discount. New current-generation cards offer similar or better performance, newer upscalers and full warranties. A used RX 7900 XT or RTX 4070 Ti makes sense when it costs clearly less than those newer options.

R
Razer Gaming Series Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Which is faster overall, the RX 7900 XT or the RTX 4070 Ti?
In rasterized games, the RX 7900 XT is usually around 5 to 10 percent faster, with a larger lead at 4K. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 4070 Ti typically leads by 10 to 25 percent. Overall, the winner depends on whether your favorite games use heavy ray tracing.
Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RTX 4070 Ti a problem in 2026?
It can be at 1440p with maximum textures and ray tracing in the newest games, and more often at 4K. Lowering texture quality one notch usually solves it. For 1080p and most 1440p gaming, 12 GB still works well.
Can the RX 7900 XT use FSR 4?
Officially, FSR 4 is supported only on RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9070 series. The RX 7900 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, which works in many games but does not match DLSS or FSR 4 image quality in aggressive modes.
What PSU do I need for the RX 7900 XT?
A quality 650 W unit is the practical minimum with a mainstream CPU, and 750 W gives extra margin for high-end processors or overclocked partner cards. It needs two 8-pin PCIe connectors in its reference configuration.
Is either card still worth buying over a new RX 9070 or RTX 5070?
Only at a meaningful discount. New current-generation cards offer similar or better performance, newer upscalers and full warranties. A used RX 7900 XT or RTX 4070 Ti makes sense when it costs clearly less than those newer options.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.